Listahang Tubig

Listahang Tubig or Water Register is a national survey of all water service providers covering all service levels - Level I or point source, Level II or communal faucets, and Level III or piped connections. The data that can be collected from the survey can be used to increase access to improved drinking water supply, particularly the poor, improve the performance of water utilities, and also improve regulation of water resources in the country.

A Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the National Water Resources Board, Department of the Interior and Local Government and Local Water Utilities Administration was signed on October 22, 2014 together with the respective Memorandum Circulars (MCs) of these national government agencies cooperating to complete a national survey of all water service providers in the country by May 2015. The National Economic and Development Authority is providing policy directions for this initiative. The World Bank Water and Sanitation Program is providing technical assistance for this survey. USAID-Be Secure (Water Security for Resilient Economic Growth and Stability) has committed to conduct the survey in 6 focus provinces: Cagayan, Iloilo, Leyte, Misamis Oriental, Maguindanao and Basilan.

Click to download the Listahang Tubig Infographic

Total No. of WSPsLevel of Service
Management TypeNo.%Level 1Level 2Level 3
BWSA6,49527 %2,9752,4551,064
RWSA1,3976 %62613722
Cooperative3892 %4686257
Unnamed Water Service Provider7,72232 %7,36728867
LGU-Run Utility4,12817 %1,1231,5971,408
Water District5772 %23571
Home Owners' Association3702 %16875127
Real Estate Developer1010 %8885
Industrial Locator450 %3339
Peddler2071 %1067922
Ship Chandler40 %121
Other Private Operators1,7157 %686268761
Refilling Stations1,1475 %1,1072415
Grand Total24,297100 %13,6545,5015,139
Participating WSPs by Management Type and Level of Service
REGIONLEVEL 1LEVEL 2LEVEL 3TOTAL ENCODED
ARMM - Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao22613418378
CAR - Cordillera Administrative Region8013451981,344
NCR - National Capital Region247311360
REGION I (Ilocos Region)9272321771,336
REGION II (Cagayan Valley)8481561461,150
REGION III (Central Luzon)1,5131024572,073
REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)9024108262,139
REGION IV-B (MIMAROPA)462264248974
REGION V (Bicol Region)1,2285432231,994
REGION VI (Western Visayas)1,8665593272,752
REGION VII (Central Visayas)1,7902527272,769
REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)9787704582,207
REGION IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)354335201890
REGION X (Northern Mindanao)6023063371,245
REGION XI (Davao Region)4973652131,075
REGION XII (Soccsksargen)258226107591
REGION XIII (Caraga)4004551651,020
Total13,6545,5015,13924,297
Participating WSPs by Region and Level of Service
Based on data uploaded by water utilities in 1,462 participating cities/municipalities, out of a total of 1,634.