Listahang Tubig

Listahang Tubig or Water Register is a national survey of all water service providers covering all service levels - Level I or point source, Level II or communal faucets, and Level III or piped connections. The data that can be collected from the survey can be used to increase access to improved drinking water supply, particularly the poor, improve the performance of water utilities, and also improve regulation of water resources in the country.

A Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the National Water Resources Board, Department of the Interior and Local Government and Local Water Utilities Administration was signed on October 22, 2014 together with the respective Memorandum Circulars (MCs) of these national government agencies cooperating to complete a national survey of all water service providers in the country by May 2015. The National Economic and Development Authority is providing policy directions for this initiative. The World Bank Water and Sanitation Program is providing technical assistance for this survey. USAID-Be Secure (Water Security for Resilient Economic Growth and Stability) has committed to conduct the survey in 6 focus provinces: Cagayan, Iloilo, Leyte, Misamis Oriental, Maguindanao and Basilan.

Click to download the Listahang Tubig Infographic

Total No. of WSPsLevel of Service
Management TypeNo.%Level 1Level 2Level 3
BWSA6,54427 %2,9772,4701,096
RWSA1,4096 %62618729
Cooperative3902 %4686258
Unnamed Water Service Provider7,79132 %7,41430572
LGU-Run Utility4,14917 %1,1251,5991,425
Water District5882 %23582
Home Owners' Association3742 %16875131
Real Estate Developer1060 %8890
Industrial Locator450 %3339
Peddler2081 %1067923
Ship Chandler40 %121
Other Private Operators1,7557 %698267790
Refilling Stations1,1485 %1,1082415
Grand Total24,511100 %13,7185,5395,251
Participating WSPs by Management Type and Level of Service
REGIONLEVEL 1LEVEL 2LEVEL 3TOTAL ENCODED
ARMM - Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao22613418378
CAR - Cordillera Administrative Region8013451981,344
NCR - National Capital Region247311360
REGION I (Ilocos Region)9272321771,336
REGION II (Cagayan Valley)8881591591,206
REGION III (Central Luzon)1,5131024702,086
REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)9024098632,175
REGION IV-B (MIMAROPA)462264248974
REGION V (Bicol Region)1,2285432231,994
REGION VI (Western Visayas)1,8695603272,756
REGION VII (Central Visayas)1,7902527332,775
REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)9947774652,237
REGION IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)354335201890
REGION X (Northern Mindanao)6073323731,312
REGION XI (Davao Region)4973672131,077
REGION XII (Soccsksargen)258226107591
REGION XIII (Caraga)4004551651,020
Total13,7185,5395,25124,511
Participating WSPs by Region and Level of Service
Based on data uploaded by water utilities in 1,465 participating cities/municipalities, out of a total of 1,634.