Listahang Tubig

Listahang Tubig or Water Register is a national survey of all water service providers covering all service levels - Level I or point source, Level II or communal faucets, and Level III or piped connections. The data that can be collected from the survey can be used to increase access to improved drinking water supply, particularly the poor, improve the performance of water utilities, and also improve regulation of water resources in the country.

A Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the National Water Resources Board, Department of the Interior and Local Government and Local Water Utilities Administration was signed on October 22, 2014 together with the respective Memorandum Circulars (MCs) of these national government agencies cooperating to complete a national survey of all water service providers in the country by May 2015. The National Economic and Development Authority is providing policy directions for this initiative. The World Bank Water and Sanitation Program is providing technical assistance for this survey. USAID-Be Secure (Water Security for Resilient Economic Growth and Stability) has committed to conduct the survey in 6 focus provinces: Cagayan, Iloilo, Leyte, Misamis Oriental, Maguindanao and Basilan.

Click to download the Listahang Tubig Infographic

Total No. of WSPsLevel of Service
Management TypeNo.%Level 1Level 2Level 3
BWSA6,77126 %3,0242,5531,190
RWSA1,4546 %62628764
Cooperative4062 %4689271
Unnamed Water Service Provider8,53433 %7,922456151
LGU-Run Utility4,31017 %1,1891,6591,461
Water District6903 %195665
Home Owners' Association3771 %16875134
Real Estate Developer1120 %8896
Industrial Locator450 %3339
Peddler2751 %14810423
Ship Chandler40 %121
Other Private Operators1,8757 %725267883
Refilling Stations1,1765 %1,1223518
Grand Total26,029100 %14,4375,8845,696
Participating WSPs by Management Type and Level of Service
REGIONLEVEL 1LEVEL 2LEVEL 3TOTAL ENCODED
ARMM - Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao22613418378
CAR - Cordillera Administrative Region8013451981,344
NCR - National Capital Region245330377
REGION I (Ilocos Region)9242472221,393
REGION II (Cagayan Valley)9371661951,302
REGION III (Central Luzon)1,5301185532,204
REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)1,3165189442,779
REGION IV-B (MIMAROPA)462264248974
REGION V (Bicol Region)1,2285422392,011
REGION VI (Western Visayas)1,9275683432,838
REGION VII (Central Visayas)1,7892527442,785
REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)1,0989325042,535
REGION IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)354335201890
REGION X (Northern Mindanao)6063323951,334
REGION XI (Davao Region)5794052901,274
REGION XII (Soccsksargen)258226107591
REGION XIII (Caraga)4004551651,020
Total14,4375,8845,69626,029
Participating WSPs by Region and Level of Service
Based on data uploaded by water utilities in 1,479 participating cities/municipalities, out of a total of 1,634.