Listahang Tubig

Listahang Tubig or Water Register is a national survey of all water service providers covering all service levels - Level I or point source, Level II or communal faucets, and Level III or piped connections. The data that can be collected from the survey can be used to increase access to improved drinking water supply, particularly the poor, improve the performance of water utilities, and also improve regulation of water resources in the country.

A Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the National Water Resources Board, Department of the Interior and Local Government and Local Water Utilities Administration was signed on October 22, 2014 together with the respective Memorandum Circulars (MCs) of these national government agencies cooperating to complete a national survey of all water service providers in the country by May 2015. The National Economic and Development Authority is providing policy directions for this initiative. The World Bank Water and Sanitation Program is providing technical assistance for this survey. USAID-Be Secure (Water Security for Resilient Economic Growth and Stability) has committed to conduct the survey in 6 focus provinces: Cagayan, Iloilo, Leyte, Misamis Oriental, Maguindanao and Basilan.

Click to download the Listahang Tubig Infographic

Total No. of WSPsLevel of Service
Management TypeNo.%Level 1Level 2Level 3
BWSA6,32727 %2,9032,3941,030
RWSA1,2805 %62542676
Cooperative3692 %4581243
Unnamed Water Service Provider7,56732 %7,26926236
LGU-Run Utility3,99217 %1,1071,5761,309
Water District5272 %12524
Home Owners' Association3582 %16673119
Real Estate Developer800 %8765
Industrial Locator410 %1139
Peddler1971 %967922
Ship Chandler40 %121
Other Private Operators1,6667 %649267750
Refilling Stations9234 %92111
Grand Total23,331100 %13,2295,2874,815
Participating WSPs by Management Type and Level of Service
REGIONLEVEL 1LEVEL 2LEVEL 3TOTAL ENCODED
ARMM - Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao22613418378
CAR - Cordillera Administrative Region8013451971,343
NCR - National Capital Region247312361
REGION I (Ilocos Region)9312321631,326
REGION II (Cagayan Valley)8541571421,153
REGION III (Central Luzon)1,206974211,724
REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)8823407231,945
REGION IV-B (MIMAROPA)462251244957
REGION V (Bicol Region)1,2295432241,996
REGION VI (Western Visayas)1,7984742862,558
REGION VII (Central Visayas)1,7282296392,596
REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)9977664282,191
REGION IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)354335201890
REGION X (Northern Mindanao)6023053341,241
REGION XI (Davao Region)5003662121,078
REGION XII (Soccsksargen)257211106574
REGION XIII (Caraga)4004551651,020
Total13,2295,2874,81523,331
Participating WSPs by Region and Level of Service
Based on data uploaded by water utilities in 1,448 participating cities/municipalities, out of a total of 1,634.