Listahang Tubig

Listahang Tubig or Water Register is a national survey of all water service providers covering all service levels - Level I or point source, Level II or communal faucets, and Level III or piped connections. The data that can be collected from the survey can be used to increase access to improved drinking water supply, particularly the poor, improve the performance of water utilities, and also improve regulation of water resources in the country.

A Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the National Water Resources Board, Department of the Interior and Local Government and Local Water Utilities Administration was signed on October 22, 2014 together with the respective Memorandum Circulars (MCs) of these national government agencies cooperating to complete a national survey of all water service providers in the country by May 2015. The National Economic and Development Authority is providing policy directions for this initiative. The World Bank Water and Sanitation Program is providing technical assistance for this survey. USAID-Be Secure (Water Security for Resilient Economic Growth and Stability) has committed to conduct the survey in 6 focus provinces: Cagayan, Iloilo, Leyte, Misamis Oriental, Maguindanao and Basilan.

Click to download the Listahang Tubig Infographic

Total No. of WSPsLevel of Service
Management TypeNo.%Level 1Level 2Level 3
BWSA6,71726 %3,0152,5421,157
RWSA1,4276 %62618747
Cooperative4052 %4690269
Unnamed Water Service Provider8,41233 %7,864430117
LGU-Run Utility4,28017 %1,1911,6351,453
Water District6793 %195654
Home Owners' Association3771 %16875134
Real Estate Developer1120 %8896
Industrial Locator450 %3339
Peddler2751 %14810423
Ship Chandler40 %121
Other Private Operators1,8727 %725266881
Refilling Stations1,1755 %1,1213518
Grand Total25,780100 %14,3715,8135,589
Participating WSPs by Management Type and Level of Service
REGIONLEVEL 1LEVEL 2LEVEL 3TOTAL ENCODED
ARMM - Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao22613418378
CAR - Cordillera Administrative Region8013451981,344
NCR - National Capital Region245330377
REGION I (Ilocos Region)9272301791,336
REGION II (Cagayan Valley)9261661631,255
REGION III (Central Luzon)1,5301185532,204
REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)1,3165189442,779
REGION IV-B (MIMAROPA)462264248974
REGION V (Bicol Region)1,2285422392,011
REGION VI (Western Visayas)1,9275683432,838
REGION VII (Central Visayas)1,7892527442,785
REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)1,0959065012,503
REGION IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)354335201890
REGION X (Northern Mindanao)6073323941,333
REGION XI (Davao Region)5233772621,162
REGION XII (Soccsksargen)258226107591
REGION XIII (Caraga)4004551651,020
Total14,3715,8135,58925,780
Participating WSPs by Region and Level of Service
Based on data uploaded by water utilities in 1,476 participating cities/municipalities, out of a total of 1,634.