Listahang Tubig

Listahang Tubig or Water Register is a national survey of all water service providers covering all service levels - Level I or point source, Level II or communal faucets, and Level III or piped connections. The data that can be collected from the survey can be used to increase access to improved drinking water supply, particularly the poor, improve the performance of water utilities, and also improve regulation of water resources in the country.

A Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the National Water Resources Board, Department of the Interior and Local Government and Local Water Utilities Administration was signed on October 22, 2014 together with the respective Memorandum Circulars (MCs) of these national government agencies cooperating to complete a national survey of all water service providers in the country by May 2015. The National Economic and Development Authority is providing policy directions for this initiative. The World Bank Water and Sanitation Program is providing technical assistance for this survey. USAID-Be Secure (Water Security for Resilient Economic Growth and Stability) has committed to conduct the survey in 6 focus provinces: Cagayan, Iloilo, Leyte, Misamis Oriental, Maguindanao and Basilan.

Click to download the Listahang Tubig Infographic

Total No. of WSPsLevel of Service
Management TypeNo.%Level 1Level 2Level 3
BWSA6,43027 %2,9622,4201,048
RWSA1,3576 %62589706
Cooperative3852 %4684255
Unnamed Water Service Provider7,63132 %7,30627352
LGU-Run Utility4,06917 %1,1051,5911,373
Water District5502 %23545
Home Owners' Association3662 %16975122
Real Estate Developer870 %8772
Industrial Locator430 %2338
Peddler1981 %977922
Ship Chandler40 %121
Other Private Operators1,6647 %667268729
Refilling Stations1,1035 %1,087115
Grand Total23,887100 %13,5145,3954,978
Participating WSPs by Management Type and Level of Service
REGIONLEVEL 1LEVEL 2LEVEL 3TOTAL ENCODED
ARMM - Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao22613418378
CAR - Cordillera Administrative Region8013451971,343
NCR - National Capital Region247313362
REGION I (Ilocos Region)9362311711,338
REGION II (Cagayan Valley)8541571421,153
REGION III (Central Luzon)1,3941004151,909
REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)8673467541,967
REGION IV-B (MIMAROPA)462263248973
REGION V (Bicol Region)1,2295432241,996
REGION VI (Western Visayas)1,8455373272,709
REGION VII (Central Visayas)1,7882547232,765
REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)9977664282,191
REGION IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)354335201890
REGION X (Northern Mindanao)6023053341,241
REGION XI (Davao Region)5003662121,078
REGION XII (Soccsksargen)257211106574
REGION XIII (Caraga)4004551651,020
Total13,5145,3954,97823,887
Participating WSPs by Region and Level of Service
Based on data uploaded by water utilities in 1,452 participating cities/municipalities, out of a total of 1,634.